Life at PCD
Athletics Program

Athletics Hall of Fame

Athletics Hall of Fame

Sponsored by the PCD Alumni Association, the Athletic Hall of Fame was established in 1995 to recognize and honor those members of the Providence Country Day School community who have contributed through athletics to the history and reputation of the school. The purpose of the Athletic Hall of Fame is to acknowledge the essential role that athletics play in a PCD education and to honor those who have excelled in their athletic pursuits.

Hall of Fame Criteria

  • Alumni must have graduated from Providence Country Day School at least ten years prior to the June preceding the induction ceremony.
  • A non-alumnus nominee (for example, a team, coach, or family) must have distinguished himself or herself within the PCD athletic program.
  • A team may be nominated to the Hall of Fame provided that at least ten years have passed since the team’s accomplishments.
  • The nominee may be living or deceased.

List of 15 items.

  • 2021

    Stu Fitelson '51
    Albert “Skip” Applin '59
    1966 Boy’s Wrestling Team
    Robert Drayer - 1970s
    Michael Price '79
    W. Michael Sweeney '91
    Guinnevere Friedman '94
    1995 Girl’s Soccer Team
  • 2019

    1981 Cross Country Team
    Phoebe Brueckner ’02
    Jack Hayes ’85
    Mark McLaughlin
    Saltonstall/Chace Family
    Herbert Wylie ’41
  • 2017

    John Bellows '73
    Paul Buffum '62
    John Hurley '69
    Henry Palazzo '97
    Diane Simek '95
    1968 Football Team
  • 2015

    Geoffrey Cameron ’04
    Frank Schwartz ’66
    Thomas Chace ’60
    Sara Read Cote ’00
    Mark Iannuccilli ’85
    1992 & 1993 Boys Basketball Teams
  • 2012

    John E. Bennett ’68
    David S. Dyson ’86
    Dudley S. Richards ’49*
    Geoffrey B. Sargeant ’96
    Courtney C. Sargeant Wilson ’99
    Alan J. Zametkin ’68
    1987 Hockey Team
  • 2010

    Suzanne Bailey
    F. Stephen Giunta '67
    Joseph W. May '65
    Brian S. Winn '67
    1985 Lacrosse Team
  • 2008

    Erika Silva Adams '97
    The Calenda Family ('75–'79)
    Howard Levine
    Earl McClellan '93
    Donald Shaw '61
  • 2006

    The Gavitt Family
    James M. Lynch*
    Jeffrey C. Motta '76
    LeeAnne Araujo Simmons '95
    George E. Wood*
  • 2004

    Steven H. Black '80
    Robert “Whitey” Johnston '55
    Terrence Murray '58
    W. Timothy Rogers '75
    1985 Basketball Team
  • 2002

    J. Roderick Eaton
    Gregory J. Smith '80
    Evan R. West
    1975 Lacrosse Team
  • 2000

    Manuel L. Gorriaran, Jr. '56
    Thomas Ossman
    Kenneth W. Read II '79
    Edwin Votolato '76
    1978 Varsity Football Team
  • 1998

    Mark Chafee '80
    G. Kerrie Keiner '53
    R. William Ohlsen '73
    The Poulos Family
    Walter F. Sharp*
  • 1996

    The Boucher Family
    Jules A. Cohen '51
    Robert D. Dickerman '50 & '12
    David Horner '67
  • 1995

    William T. Andrade '82
    The Buxton Family
    Daniel G. Fanning '55
    William F. Lunnie '57
    Earl B. Nichols '39
  • *Posthumous induction