2021 Commencement

On Wednesday, June 9, 2021, Providence Country Day School celebrated the class of 2021 at the 94th commencement ceremony. In what felt surprisingly normal after a tumultuous year, families and faculty gathered in the Field House to celebrate the culmination of a high school experience where the final third was throughout a global pandemic. The PCD community celebrated a hard-working and resilient senior class for successfully completing their high school careers in the face of virtual learning, cancelled sports seasons, masked classes, and adapting treasured experiences such as the senior whitewater rafting trip and prom to accommodate public health restrictions.

The importance of gratitude, resiliency, and strength were running themes throughout the day. These were evident in an Irish blessing shared during the invocation given by retiring faculty member Sharon Hanover:

"May you have enough happiness to keep you sweet, enough trials to keep you strong, enough sorrow to keep you human, enough hope to keep you happy, enough failure to keep you humble, enough success to keep you eager, enough friends to give you comfort, enough faith and courage in yourself to banish sadness, enough wealth to meet your needs and one thing more; Enough determination to make each day a more wonderful day than the one before."

Head of School Kevin Folan welcomed graduates and their guests and commended the seniors on their perseverance in the face of the pandemic. "When I think of overcoming adversity, developing grit, and embracing looking on the bright side, I think of you, the Class of 2021. You had just over half of your high school experience under your belt before the world as we knew it turned upside down," said Folan.

"And here we are—in person at your graduation. We have hope. We have light. It is with this that I urge you to appreciate the unplanned and unexpected senior year you faced and realize that this is your classic hero's journey—a setback placed in your pathway that could either stop you in your tracks, or highlight your resilience, your teamwork, and your determination to earn this amazingly not cliche and terrific ending. You are an inspired and inspiring class of students who I am so proud to know."

Graduating senior Matthew Howe introduced the invited speaker, Klaus Amburn, Upper School Science Teacher. Amburn, who is retiring after 25 years teaching science at PCD, gave the commencement address as a shared farewell with the senior class. "We have come to love and care for those who are here today, and with a measure of seriousness and formality, hope to express our gratitude for all they have done for us," Amburn said.

Amburn drew on the lives and works of Henry David Thoreau, Leo Tolstoy, Sir Issac Newton, Socrates, Plato, and Gary Saul Morson to highlight his advice to the Class of 2021: to go forth in life with humility, reverence, and insatiable curiosity for the world around us. "Regardless of how hopelessly romantic it may seem, striving for wisdom and righteousness is all that matters," Amburn said. "But it does not just happen. You have to work for it—and you have to hunger and thirst for it with your whole person, body and soul, head and heart. And you cannot go it alone."

Following the awarding of the diplomas and the Country Day Song, Associate Head of School Mark McLaughlin closed the ceremony with the Charge to the Class of 2021. The Charge included statements from advisors Jason Roderick, Sharon Hanover, Jennifer Karl, Javier Gallego, and Klaus Amburn. Together, they advised graduates to proceed into their future with enthusiasm, determination, and resiliency.

"Take care, be well, stay connected to each other and to your school," McLaughlin said. "And always remember the words of David to Solomon: to be strong and of good courage. Congratulations Class of 2021!"


Seniors in PCD's Class of 2021 will be attending 34 different schools in Massachusetts, Rhode Island, Ohio, Florida, Maine, Connecticut, North Carolina, Louisiana, Vermont, Pennsylvania, California, Illinois, Washington D.C., and Ireland.


Jillian Archer, Nichols College

Matthew Borden, Curry College

Tyler Botelho, Bristol Community College

Francisco Carvalho, Providence College

Aaron Colberg, Kent State University

Rose DiSandro, Springfield College

Macenna Furtado, Keiser University

Kevin Godinez, Boston University

Abygail Goodwin, Maine College of Art

Brian Greenlees, Wesleyan University

Quincy Griffin, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

Christopher Habr, University of Rhode Island

Javi Hamel, Johnson & Wales University

Matthew Howe, Boston College

Wangming Jiang, University of Miami

Ava Kooloian, Tulane University of Louisiana

Kinley Lavenstein, Ohio State University

Olivia LeBeau, Mount Holyoke College

Emmett MacGregor, University of Vermont

Colin Madden, Temple University

Luke Mello, Quinnipiac University

Reginald Ouellette, Quinnipiac University

Rachele Papineau, Boston College

Levi Parker, Endicott College

Oliver Pope, Endicott College

Allison Rivard, Roger Williams University

Morgan Rivard, Bentley University

Jacob Rivet, Williams College

Haley Salgueiro, The University of Findlay

Claire Shamgochian, Interim Year

Jiangyue Shi, University of California—Davis

Evan Sucov, Clark University

Jianfeng Sun, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Zachary Sutton, American University

Guangkai Tang, Brandeis University

Aidan Trendell, Wesleyan University

Emily Waite, The University of Tampa

Maia Waldron, Trinity College—Dublin


Graduating seniors received the following awards:


THE AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN VOCAL MUSIC

Zachary Sutton

Jillian Archer


THE AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN INSTRUMENTAL MUSIC

Allison Rivard


THE AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN TECHNICAL THEATER

Luke Mello


THE CHARLOTTE T. STRATTON THEATER AWARD—Presented to a student who has demonstrated unusual excellence in theater.

Haley Salgueiro

Maia Waldron


THE JUDITH A. SPEYER ART AWARD—For excellence in art in honor of Ms. Speyer whose teaching and passion for the arts inspired students for 31 years.

Abygail Goodwin


THE AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN PHOTOGRAPHY

Claire Shamgochian


YEARBOOK AWARD—In recognition of outstanding effort, achievement and leadership.

Emmett MacGregor


THE AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN SPANISH

Kevin Godinez

Javi Hamel


THE AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN LATIN

Emmett MacGregor


THE AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN BIOLOGY

Matthew Howe


THE AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN PHYSICS

Brian Greenlees


THE AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN MATHEMATICS

Aidan Trendell


THE AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN ART HISTORY

Jacob Rivet


THE AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN HISTORY

Kevin Godinez


THE SANDSTROEM BOOK AWARD—For excellence in English, to the outstanding senior English student.

Claire Shamgochian


THE RICHARD S. STANZLER MEMORIAL PRIZE—Given in memory of Richard S. Stanzler, of the Class of 1954, by his family and friends to that student in the Upper School who has excelled in the humanities in the current academic year.

Claire Shamgochian


FACULTY CITATION—"For his ever present positive attitude, enthusiastic presence in the classroom, and his dedication to his sport."

Oliver Pope


FACULTY CITATION—"For his intellectual curiosity, work ethic, and kind hearted nature in and out of the classroom."

Aidan Trendell


FACULTY CITATION—"For his uncommon loyalty and commitment to excellence in all areas of school life."

Matthew Howe


THE ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE AWARD—Given to a member of the graduating class who has been a student at Providence Country Day for two years or more and maintained the highest academic average.

Claire Shamgochian


THE GERALD B. WOODRUFF PROGRESS AWARD—Given to that student in the graduating class who in his or her years at PCD has displayed the greatest personal growth as an individual and a member of our community.

Morgan Rivard


THE WILLIAM R. GIUNTA MEMORIAL BOOK AWARD—Given to a member of the graduating class who best exemplifies a spirit of concern and interest in people and the value of community.

Olivia LeBeau


THE PERCIVAL C. NORRIS MEMORIAL AWARD—Awarded to that member of the graduating class who has, over the years, shown outstanding loyalty and constructive leadership in the tradition of Mr. Norris.

Jacob Rivet


THE CLASS OF 1929 GOLD MEDAL FOR EXCELLENCE—For excellence in scholarship, participation in athletics, participation in other extracurricular activities, leadership in and influence upon the school, and faithfulness of effort.

Quincy Griffin


THE ROBERT ARTHUR LAVAN MEMORIAL MEN'S ATHLETIC AWARD

Brian Greenlees


SUZANNE BAILEY WOMEN'S ATHLETIC AWARD

Emily Waite


J. RODERICK EATON SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD

Rose DiSandro

Quincy Griffin III


THE CHARLES S. GWYNNE AWARD

Jillian Archer

Jacob Rivet


COACHES CITATION

Evan Sucov

Morgan Rivard

Allison Rivard

Levi Parker

Reginald Ouellette


ATHLETIC DIRECTOR'S CITATION (SEQUOIA AWARD)

Zachary Sutton

Matthew Borden

Oliver Pope

Rose DiSandro

Javi Hamel

Kinley Lavenstein

Aidan Trendell


Underclassman also received the following awards during this year's annual awards ceremony:


THE MARY SUTTELL GIRL'S UNDERCLASS ATHLETIC AWARD

Kylee Hicks


THE ALEX POULOS MEMORIAL ATHLETIC AWARD

Brendan McRoy


THE MIDDLE SCHOOL AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING EFFORT AND ACHIEVEMENT IN INSTRUMENTAL MUSIC

Eleanor Karl

Aaron Sutton


THE MIDDLE SCHOOL AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING EFFORT AND ACHIEVEMENT IN VOCAL MUSIC

Richard Fernandes


THE MIDDLE SCHOOL AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING EFFORT AND ACHIEVEMENT IN VISUAL ART

Belleau

Eleanor Karl


THE MIDDLE SCHOOL AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING EFFORT AND ACHIEVEMENT IN SPANISH

Brady Jones


THE MIDDLE SCHOOL AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING EFFORT AND ACHIEVEMENT IN LATIN

Landyn Andrade


MIDDLE SCHOOL AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING EFFORT AND ACHIEVEMENT IN HISTORY

Brady Jones

Atticus Krauss

Evan Lourenco

Belleau

Isaiah Murad


THE MIDDLE SCHOOL AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING EFFORT AND ACHIEVEMENT IN ENGLISH

Brady Jones

Belleau


THE MIDDLE SCHOOL AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING EFFORT AND ACHIEVEMENT IN MATHEMATICS

Brady Jones

Belleau


THE MIDDLE SCHOOL AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING EFFORT AND ACHIEVEMENT IN SCIENCE

Brady Jones

Belleau


THE AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN CHEMISTRY

Finley Stock-Guild


THE RENSSELAER AWARD—Given by Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute to a member of the junior class for achievement in mathematics and science.

Kolby Vocke


THE PELL MEDAL AWARD—For excellence in United States History.

Lola Abel


THE BROWN UNIVERSITY BOOK AWARD—Awarded to the top junior who combines a high degree of ability in the field of English (both written and spoken).

Calei Harris


THE MIDDLE SCHOOL PROGRESS AWARD—Awarded to a student or students who have demonstrated significant academic or social growth in their Middle School careers.

Emerson Bates


THE MIDDLE SCHOOL ACADEMIC AWARD—Awarded to the student who has achieved the highest academic average in the class over the past two years.

Brady Jones


THE MARY ELIZABETH HUNT AWARD—Awarded to our most outstanding Middle School citizen, in honor of Betty Hunt, our school receptionist for many years, who radiated warmth and sunshine.

Hannah Eno


THE WILLIAMS COLLEGE BOOK AWARD—Awarded to the most outstanding Middle School student for combined scholastic achievement and extra-curricular participation and leadership potential.

Aaron Sutton


THE NANCY M. HANLEY AWARD—Given by friends and family in honor of Nancy Hanley, Librarian, ninth grade lead advisor, parent of Ted '85 and Mike '86 and wife of Jim '58. This award is given to that ninth-grade student whose spirit, citizenship and academic commitment lift those around them in the way that Mrs. Hanley did for those around her.

Maisie McLaughlin

Ada Wetherby


THE PCD ALUMNI AWARD—Given to a member of the tenth-grade for high scholarship combined with consistent and constructive leadership.

Ama Koran

Sophia Sodhi


THE UNIVERSITY OF RHODE ISLAND ALUMNI ASSOCIATION BOOK AWARD—Awarded to the junior in our School whose outstanding personal attributes and service to school and community make this person worthy of honorable recognition.

Kylee Hicks


THE DARTMOUTH ALUMNI ASSOCIATION OF RHODE ISLAND BOOK AWARD—Awarded to that junior who ranks in the top ten percent of his/her class and who best combines the qualities of scholarship, leadership and achievement.

Calei Harris


THE HARVARD CLUB OF RHODE ISLAND BOOK AWARD—Awarded to the outstanding student in the junior class who displays excellence in scholarship and high character, combined with achievement in other fields.

Naya Habr


THE YALE ALUMNI CLUB BOOK AWARD—Awarded to that junior in a rigorous college preparatory program whose academic achievement and contribution to the life of the school is testimony to his or her outstanding personal character and intellectual promise.

Lola Abel

Date Range
-
Thirty Years Ago, The Pioneer Women Came to PCD

Thirty years ago this month, "The Pioneer Women" walked through the doors of Providence Country Day and launched PCD's transformation into a coeducational school. Previously an all-boys institution for sixty-eight years, in the autumn of 1991, PCD welcomed twenty-five girls into its student body.

Kevin Folan on the Rhode Show

WPRI/Channel 12's The Rhode Show interviews Kevin Folan regarding the start of the 2021-2022 school year.

2021 Commencement

On Wednesday, June 9, 2021, Providence Country Day School celebrated the class of 2021 at the 94th commencement ceremony. In what felt surprisingly normal after a tumultuous year, families and faculty gathered in the Field House to celebrate the culmination of a high school experience where the final third was throughout a global pandemic.

Senior Projects Tackle Diverse Ideas and Interests

"Senior projects start with the idea of independent learning," says Head of Upper School Jennifer Aitken. "The idea is to give our seniors a really in-depth, independent learning opportunity at the end of their senior year."