PCD Celebrates Student Achievement at Annual Awards Assembly

At the close of each academic year, students in both middle and upper school are recognized for high achievement in all areas of school life – academic excellence, service to the community and inventiveness in the arts, among other areas.

On June 7, the following students were honored at the annual awards assembly:

ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE AWARD – Given to a member of the graduating class who has been a student at Providence Country Day for two years or more and maintained the highest academic average.
Henry Schaefer

THE ALEX POULOS MEMORIAL ATHLETIC AWARD -- presented to that underclass male student whose dedication, determination and concern for the team exemplify the spirit and commitment of Alex Poulos, and who thereby served an invaluable role in the success of the team's experience.
Bennett Hicks

ATHLETIC DIRECTOR'S CITATION – Like a Sequoia tree provides a sturdy foundation for other trees, these athletes offer tremendous support to their teammates.
Sarah Dorman
Lauren Harrington
Gabriel Matos
Henry Schaefer
Michael Tetreault

AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN ART HISTORY
Catherine Mclaughlin

AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN BIOLOGY
Nathan Katzman

AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN CHEMISTRY
Brian Greenlees

AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN HISTORY
Oliver Thatcher Craig

AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN INSTRUMENTAL MUSIC
Gabriel Matos
Casey Pope
Henry Schaefer
William Musto

AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN LATIN
Henry Schaefer
Bob Yao

AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN MATHEMATICS
Henry Schaefer
Bob Yao

AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN PHYSICS
Henry Schaefer

AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN SPANISH
Stephanie Da Cruz

AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN TECHNICAL THEATER
Alison Carranza
Henry Schaefer

AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN VOCAL MUSIC
Lauren Allen
Isaiah Britto

BROWN UNIVERSITY BOOK AWARD – Given to the top junior who combines a high degree of ability in the field of English (both written and spoken).
Kyle S.Y. Liu

THE CHARLES S. GWYNNE AWARD – presented to the senior athlete whose exemplary dedication and participation in PCD's sports program has elevated the level of play and strengthened the program.
Will Musto
Anna Oliveira

CHARLOTTE T. STRATTON THEATER AWARD – Presented to a student who has demonstrated unusual excellence in theater.
Lauren Allen
Isaiah Britto

CLASS OF 1929 GOLD MEDAL FOR EXCELLENCE – For excellence in scholarship, participation in athletics, participation in other extracurricular activities, leadership in and influence upon the school, and faithfulness of effort.
Natasha Bansal

COACH'S CITATION – For extraordinary accomplishment in a specific sport during his or her time at PCD.
Matthew Berretta
Andrew Ruggeiro
Cameron Yee
Martin Silverman

DARTMOUTH ALUMNI ASSOCIATION OF RHODE ISLAND BOOK AWARD – Given to "that junior who ranks in the top ten percent of his/her class and who best combines the qualities of scholarship, leadership and achievement."
Kyle S.Y. Liu

FACULTY CITATIONS – "For consistent and dedicated commitment to the PCD community and to the larger community outside our walls."
Anna Oliveira

FACULTY CITATIONS – "For leadership with commitment, independence, integrity and discretion both in the classroom and on the playing field.
Lauren Harrington

FACULTY CITATIONS – "For her kindness, intellectual curiosity, and commitment to learning. She unselfishly gives space for others to learn: understanding that her own learning is scaffolded by those around her."
Becky Beibei Liu

GERALD B. WOODRUFF PROGRESS AWARD – Given to that student in the graduating class who in his/her years at PCD has displayed the greatest personal growth as an individual and a member of our community.
Nathan Katzman

HARVARD CLUB OF RHODE ISLAND BOOK AWARD – Given to the outstanding student in the junior class who displays excellence in scholarship and high character, combined with achievement in other fields.
Laura McCarty

HEAD OF SCHOOL CITATIONS – For leadership and perseverance.
Sonya Crucey

THE J. RODERICK EATON SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD – presented to a senior athlete whose sense of fair play, teamwork and dedication, to sports is in keeping with the high standards of sportsmanship established by Coach Rod Eaton, PCD Lacrosse Coach 1967-1998.
Cam Murray
Calli Vocke

JUDITH A. SPEYER ART AWARD – For excellence in art in honor of Ms. Speyer, whose teaching and passion for the arts inspired students for 31 years.
Junlin Jay Xie

KENNETH R. GRABOYS COMMUNITY SERVICE PRIZE – Awarded in honor of Ken Graboys '81, to the graduating senior who has demonstrated extraordinary giving of self in service to others in the greater community.
Saarah Papineau

MARY ELIZABETH HUNT AWARD – Given to our most outstanding Middle School citizen, in honor of Betty Hunt, our school receptionist for many years, who radiated warmth and sunshine.
Caroline Demetrakas

THE MARY SUTTELL UNDERCLASS ATHLETIC AWARD -- presented to the underclass female student whose exemplary spirit and dedication served as an inspiration to other PCD athletes.
Rose DiSandro

MIDDLE SCHOOL ACADEMIC AWARD
Clark Mackin

MIDDLE SCHOOL AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING EFFORT AND ACHIEVEMENT IN ENGLISH
Bert Yan

MIDDLE SCHOOL AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING EFFORT AND ACHIEVEMENT IN HISTORY
Drew Harris
Clark Mackin
Bert Yan

MIDDLE SCHOOL AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING EFFORT AND ACHIEVEMENT IN INSTRUMENTAL MUSIC
Caroline Demetrakas
Clark Mackin

MIDDLE SCHOOL AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING EFFORT AND ACHIEVEMENT IN LATIN
Evan Waite

MIDDLE SCHOOL AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING EFFORT AND ACHIEVEMENT IN MATHEMATICS
Bert Yan

MIDDLE SCHOOL AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING EFFORT AND ACHIEVEMENT IN SCIENCE
Serenna Sousa
Clark Mackin

MIDDLE SCHOOL AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING EFFORT AND ACHIEVEMENT IN SPANISH
Vivian Vieira
Clark Mackin

MIDDLE SCHOOL AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING EFFORT AND ACHIEVEMENT IN VISUAL ART
Livia Greenberg
Vivian Vieira

MIDDLE SCHOOL AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING EFFORT AND ACHIEVEMENT IN VOCAL MUSIC
Caroline Demetrakas
Gianna Bairos

MIDDLE SCHOOL PROGRESS AWARD
Drew Harris

NANCY M. HANLEY AWARD – Given by friends and family in honor of Nancy Hanley, librarian, ninth grade lead advisor, parent of Ted '85 and Mike '86 and wife of Jim '58. This award is given to that ninth grade student whose spirit, citizenship and academic commitment lift those around him/her in the way that Mrs. Hanley did for those around her.
Tyler Gomes

PCD ALUMNI AWARD – Given to a member of the 10th grade for high scholarship combined with consistent and constructive leadership.
Olivia LeBeau

PELL MEDAL AWARD – For excellence in United States History.
Lauren McCarty

PERCIVAL C. NORRIS MEMORIAL AWARD – Given to that member of the graduating class who has, over the years, shown outstanding loyalty and constructive leadership in the tradition of Mr. Norris.
Alison Carranza

RENSSELAER MEDAL – Given by Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute to a member of the junior class for achievement in mathematics and science.
Devin Dembrow

RICHARD S. STANZLER MEMORIAL PRIZE – Given in memory of Richard S. Stanzler, of the Class of 1954, by his family and friends to that student in the Upper School who has excelled in the humanities in the current academic year.
Saarh Papineau

THE ROBERT ARTHUR LAVAN MEMORIAL ATHLETIC AWARD – Presented to an outstanding senior male athlete for recognition of participation, good sportsmanship and leadership in athletics.
Ben Kailher

SANDSTROEM BOOK AWARD – For excellence in English, to the outstanding senior English student.
Henry Schaefer

THE SUZANNE BAILEY ATHLETIC AWARD -- presented to an outstanding senior female athlete for recognition of participation, good sportsmanship and leadership in athletics.
Alison Carranza

UNIVERSITY OF RHODE ISLAND ALUMNI ASSOCIATION BOOK AWARD – Given to the junior in our School whose outstanding personal attributes and service to school and community make this person worthy of honorable recognition.
Gregory Demetrakas
Olivia Kelton

WILLIAM R. GIUNTA MEMORIAL BOOK AWARD – Given to a member of the graduating class who best exemplifies a spirit of concern and interest in people and the value of community.
Stephanie Da Cruz

WILLIAMS COLLEGE BOOK AWARD – Given to the most outstanding Middle School student for combined scholastic achievement and extracurricular participation and leadership potential.
Serenna Sousa

YALE ALUMNI CLUB BOOK AWARD – Given to that junior in a rigorous college preparatory program whose academic achievement and contribution to the life of the school is testimony to his/her outstanding personal character and intellectual promise.
Devin Dembrow

THE YEARBOOK AWARD
Nico Igliozzi


You must be logged in to post a comment.
Date Range
-