PCD Celebrates Student Achievement at Annual Awards Assembly

Posted: June 21, 2017

At the close of each academic year, students in both middle and upper school are recognized for high achievement in all areas of school life – academic excellence, service to the community and inventiveness in the arts, among other areas.

On June 2, the following students were honored at the annual awards assembly:

ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE AWARD – Given to a member of the graduating class who has been a student at Providence Country Day for two years or more and maintained the highest academic average.
Tucker Wray

ALEX POULOS MEMORIAL ATHLETIC AWARD – Presented to that Funderclass male student whose dedication, determination and concern for the team exemplify the spirit and commitment of Alex Poulos, and who thereby served an invaluable role in the success of the team's experience.
Vincent Grande

AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN ART HISTORY
Addison Braver-Walsh

AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN BIOLOGY
Sean Feeney

AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN CHEMISTRY
Henry Schaefer
Chengye "Bob" Yao

AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN HISTORY
David Bauman
Jack Berretta

AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN INSTRUMENTAL MUSIC
Eli Byrnes

AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN LATIN
Sofie Eftekhar

AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN MATHEMATICS
Eli Byrnes

AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN PHYSICS
Jeremy Lutz
Tucker Wray

AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN SPANISH
Ethan Hobson
Addison Braver Walsh

AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN TECHNICAL THEATER
Bryce Kerr Abraham

AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN VOCAL MUSIC
Nathan Bedford

BROWN UNIVERSITY BOOK AWARD – Given to the top junior who combines a high degree of ability in the field of English (both written and spoken).
Sara Remmler
Yu "Doris" Zhang

CHARLES S. GWYNNE AWARD – Presented to the senior athlete whose exemplary dedication and participation in PCD's sports program has elevated the level of play and strengthened the program.
John Batista

CHARLOTTE T. STRATTON THEATER AWARD – Presented to a student who has demonstrated unusual excellence in theater.
Eli Byrnes

CLASS OF 1929 GOLD MEDAL FOR EXCELLENCE – For excellence in scholarship, participation in athletics, participation in other extracurricular activities, leadership in and influence upon the school, and faithfulness of effort.
Lucy Ehrlich

DARTMOUTH ALUMNI ASSOCIATION OF RHODE ISLAND BOOK AWARD – Given to "that junior who ranks in the top ten percent of his/her class and who best combines the qualities of scholarship, leadership and achievement."
Yu "Doris" Zhang

FACULTY CITATION – "For raising the bar on intellectual thought and always furthering the conversation on a class's current topic."
Sean Feeney

FACULTY CITATION – For authenticity, sincerity and "unique love of the natural world."
John Shamgochian

FACULTY CITATION – For leadership, commitment to the community and selfless acts of kindness.
Kaitlyn Salgueiro

FACULTY CITATION – "For constructive leadership, intellectual curiosity and lasting contributions to the school culture."
Addison Braver Walsh

FACULTY CITATION – For inspiration and strong work ethic.
Chenshi "Grace" Lu

FACULTY CITATION – For perseverance, growth and courage.
Hattie Keene-Reinhard

FACULTY CITATION – For academic, social and personal growth.
Levi Potter

GERALD B. WOODRUFF PROGRESS AWARD – Given to that student in the graduating class who in his/her years at PCD has displayed the greatest personal growth as an individual and a member of our community.
John Batista

HARVARD CLUB OF RHODE ISLAND BOOK AWARD – Given to the outstanding student in the junior class who "displays excellence in scholarship and high character, combined with achievement in other fields."
Sara Remmler

HEAD OF SCHOOL CITATION – "For standing up for what is right."
Ethan Hobson

J. RODERICK EATON SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD – Presented to a senior athlete whose sense of fair play, teamwork and dedication to sports is in keeping with the high standards of sportsmanship established by Coach Rod Eaton, PCD Lacrosse Coach 1967-1998.
Raquel Fitzpatrick
Shaun O'Hearn

JUDITH A. SPEYER ART AWARD – For excellence in art in honor of Ms. Speyer, whose teaching and passion for the arts inspired students for 31 years.
Lucy Erhlich
Elizabeth Perkowski

KENNETH R. GRABOYS COMMUNITY SERVICE PRIZE – Awarded in honor of Ken Graboys '81, to the graduating senior who has demonstrated extraordinary giving of self in service to others in the greater community.
Tucker Wray

MARY ELIZABETH HUNT AWARD – Given to our most outstanding Middle School citizen, in honor of Betty Hunt, our school receptionist for many years, who radiated warmth and sunshine.
Isabella Fitzpatrick
Zachary Sutton

MARY SUTTELL GIRLS UNDERCLASS ATHLETIC AWARD – Presented to the underclass female student whose exemplary spirit and dedication served as an inspiration to other PCD athletes.
Margaret Rock

MIDDLE SCHOOL ACADEMIC AWARD – Given to the student who has achieved the highest academic average in the class over the past two years.
William Taylor

MIDDLE SCHOOL AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING EFFORT AND ACHIEVEMENT IN DRAMA
Haley Salgueiro

MIDDLE SCHOOL AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING EFFORT AND ACHIEVEMENT IN ENGLISH
Matthew Howe

MIDDLE SCHOOL AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING EFFORT AND ACHIEVEMENT IN HISTORY
Matthew Howe
Allison Rivard
William Taylor

MIDDLE SCHOOL AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING EFFORT AND ACHIEVEMENT IN INSTRUMENTAL MUSIC
Rose Disandro
Louis Schlaker

MIDDLE SCHOOL AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING EFFORT AND ACHIEVEMENT IN LATIN
Zachary Sutton

MIDDLE SCHOOL AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING EFFORT AND ACHIEVEMENT IN MATHEMATICS
Haley Salgueiro

MIDDLE SCHOOL AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING EFFORT AND ACHIEVEMENT IN SCIENCE
Aidan Trendell

MIDDLE SCHOOL AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING EFFORT AND ACHIEVEMENT IN SPANISH
Allison Rivard

MIDDLE SCHOOL AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING EFFORT AND ACHIEVEMENT IN VISUAL ART
Haley Salgueiro
Aidan Trendell

MIDDLE SCHOOL AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING EFFORT AND ACHIEVEMENT IN VOCAL MUSIC
Isabella Fitzpatrick

MIDDLE SCHOOL PROGRESS AWARD - Given to a student or students who have demonstrated significant academic or social growth in their Middle School careers.
Allison Rivard

NANCY M. HANLEY AWARD – Given by friends and family in honor of Nancy Hanley, librarian, ninth grade lead advisor, parent of Ted '85 and Mike '86 and wife of Jim '58. This award is given to that ninth grade student whose spirit, citizenship and academic commitment lift those around him/her in the way that Mrs. Hanley did for those around her.
Finnian Small

PCD ALUMNI AWARD – Given to a member of the 10th grade for high scholarship combined with consistent and constructive leadership.
Anna Oliviera
Saarah Papineau

PELL MEDAL AWARD – For excellence in United States History.
Yu Zhang "Doris"

PERCIVAL C. NORRIS MEMORIAL AWARD – Given to that member of the graduating class who has, over the years, shown outstanding loyalty and constructive leadership in the tradition of Mr. Norris.
Alexandra Pope

RENSSELAER MEDAL – Given by Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute to a member of the junior class for achievement in mathematics and science.
Jeremy Lutz

RICHARD S. STANZLER MEMORIAL PRIZE – Given in memory of Richard S. Stanzler, of the Class of 1954, by his family and friends "to that student in the Upper School who has excelled in the humanities in the current academic year."
John Shamgochian

ROBERT ARTHUR LAVAN MEMORIAL ATHLETIC AWARD – Presented to an outstanding senior male athlete for recognition of participation, good sportsmanship and leadership in athletics.
Matthew Marsella

SANDSTROEM BOOK AWARD – For excellence in English, to the outstanding senior English student.
Alexandra Pope

SECRETARY OF STATE CIVIC LEADERSHIP AWARD – Recognizing proven leadership in school government or other community organizations, demonstrated commitment to community service, and ability to inspire others to get involved in community service.
Sofie Eftekar
Tucker Wray

SUZANNE BAILEY ATHLETIC AWARD – Presented to an outstanding senior female athlete for recognition of participation, good sportsmanship and leadership in athletics.
Kylyn Marshall

UNIVERSITY OF RHODE ISLAND ALUMNI ASSOCIATION BOOK AWARD – Given to the junior in our School "whose outstanding personal attributes and service to school and community make this person worthy of honorable recognition."
Michael Evora

WILLIAM R. GIUNTA MEMORIAL BOOK AWARD– Given to a member of the graduating class who best exemplifies a spirit of concern and interest in people and the value of community.
Ethan Hobson

WILLIAMS COLLEGE BOOK AWARD – Given to the most outstanding Middle School student for combined scholastic achievement and extracurricular participation and leadership potential.
Matthew Howe

YALE ALUMNI CLUB BOOK AWARD – Given to that junior in a rigorous college preparatory program whose academic achievement and contribution to the life of the school is testimony to his/her outstanding personal character and intellectual promise.
Peder Schaefer

YEARBOOK AWARD
Shaun O'Hearn

Last Updated: June 21, 2017

Archived News Stories